YOUR PRIVACY

 

This privacy policy sets out how Jane Hopkinson Bags uses and protects any information that you give Jane Hopkinson Bags when you use this website. Jane Hopkinson Bags is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

If you have any queries about our Privacy Policy, please contact us at info@janehopkinsonbags.co.uk

Or mail to:

2 Turner Dumbrell Workshops,
Dumbrells Court Road,
Ditchling,
Sussex,
BN6 8GT.

PLEASE NOTE:

We never share your details and/or information we gather through this site, for any other reason than to process your order and get it to your door and inform you of our shows and events or our new collections.

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

This Privacy Statement may change and therefore you should review it regularly. We will of course notify you of any changes where we are required to do so.

 

DATA PROTECTION IN SHORT

 

How do we collect personal information?

We collect personal information about you when you interact with us (e.g. by phone or online), sign up to our mailing list online and at retail shows, and when you purchase your handbag online.

What personal information do we collect?

Personal information we collect about you may include your name, postal address, email address, phone numbers.

Where is this information stored?

We store archived orders on a private and secure server using an ecommerce platform, J2 Store.

We process orders by logging into our J2Store, which is hosted on a secure server - this server is only accessible by two individuals, who are directors of the company Jane Hopkinson Bags. 
J2 Store, as a system we use, has no access to your data.

We store addresses on a spreadsheet that is password protected and will not be used by third parties.

How do we use personal information?

We use the personal information from you to include the following:

  • To provide you with information about our services, latest offers and events.
  • To process payments we have received from you.
  • Handle orders, deliver products and communicate with you about your order

The sections below break this down into further detail..

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

We are making steps to ensure that we are fully compliant with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) which comes in to effect on 25th May 2018. Third parties listed below do not have access to your data.

 


PAYMENTS

 

Worldpay

Share confirmation of payment  with us. Worldpay just take your cart information and corresponding price from our checkout so that you can be charged accordingly

Worldpay utilise:

  • Your full name and email,
  • Shipping address and billing address for security purposes in order to process your transaction.
  • Worldpay also take your cart information and the corresponding price from our checkout page so that you can be charged accordingly.
  • They then confirm with us whether your payment has been successful.

The input of your bank details & transaction process are all handled off site by Worldpay's self hosted secure gateway.

We do not handle your card details at any point in the process nor store any of your card information.

We use a full SSL certificate to ensure all the information we send is encrypted, including style sheets and layout information over to the Worldpay payment screen to create a coherent flow in your shopping experience.

Further Information on Worldpay's service can found be found at: https://www.worldpay.com/uk/support/shopper-faqs

 

SHIPPING & FORFILLMENT

 

We currently share shipping details with Royal Mail - they use these in order to deliver your parcel.

We use your/the recipient's address and name, as well as email addresses and/or phone numbers you provide, so that with Royal Mail services we can fulfil your order's delivery.
We require your address/recipient's address, and your email / and, or phone number in order to fulfil your order with us.

If upon checkout you have inputted your phone number and or email address you will receive notifications on your order status, or we may get in contact with you regarding your order if necessary e.g. if there is a problem with your order. 

We are awaiting the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulations) from Royal Mail, and will include them on this site soon.

Print your address labels & packing slips

We print a physical copy/ies of your address in the form of shipping label.
We don’t keep physical copies of your address unless you have given us consent to do so.

 

WEB BEHAVIOR & ANALYTICS

 

Google Analytics

We can observe an i.p address relating to your behaviour on our site - this does not synchronise with your personal data.

Google Analytics anomalously tracks your behaviour on our site - any information gathered from our customers’ behaviour is only used by Jane Hopkinson Bags to improve our websites functionality and shopping experience.
Google Analytics doesn’t have access to any user's data.

 

EMAIL & NEWSLETTERS

 

Mailchimp

If you have agreed to receiving emails from us, we may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided. 

MailChimp do not use your data and you can unsubscribe from our mailing list at any time.

What we collect

  • Contact information, including: name, a recipient’s name, email address, telephone numbers, addresses
  • Products ordered
  • Your i.p address and live/active web behaviour - this is anonymous tracking.
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys - only obtained through communication via MailChimp and emailing if you so wish to participate in such

Double opt-in & Unsubscription

If you havesigned up to Jane Hopkinson Bags newsletter and occasional promotional emails, you will receive a further email through the 3rd party, Mailchimp, confirming your agreement to subscribe to our newsletter.

Please note that you can unsubscribe from this mail-list at any time through MailChimp. We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.

Sending us direct emails or using our contact form

Your email address and any content within an email will be stored on our secure servers and also stored locally on one of two computers, all stored in lockable offices, in alarmed premises. All computers are protected by passwords.

 

CONTROLLING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes.

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at: info@janehopkinsonbags.co.uk

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties, which we think you may find interesting, but only if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

Should at any point you wish us to remove your archived orders from our system you just have to ask: info@janehopkinsonbags.co.uk

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to: info@janehopkinsonbags.co.uk

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to us or email us on the following and we will update your details accordingly. info@janehopkinsonabgs.co.uk

2 Turner Dumbrell Workshops,
Dumbrells Court Road,
Ditchling,
East Sussex
BN6 8GT.
 

COOKIES

 

A cookie is a small file, which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual.
The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

More detailled information on our cookies can be found in our Cookie Policy

 

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

 

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website.
Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information, which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement.

You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.